Electro forming over ABS…

wpid-img_20140719_182012.jpgwpid-img_20140719_182109.jpgwpid-20140719_182919.jpg wpid-img_20140719_182954.jpg

 

wpid-img_20140719_182242.jpgwpid-img_20140719_183811.jpg wpid-img_20140719_183329.jpg wpid-img_20140719_183210.jpgwpid-img_20140719_184007.jpg wpid-img_20140719_184112.jpg

wpid-img_20140719_184255.jpgwpid-img_20140719_184203.jpgwpid-img_20140719_184509.jpg wpid-img_20140719_194833.jpg

Just a quick photo step by step on how I prep my stones for electroforming. I mix up some ABS slurry and paint it on the areas that I wish to have the copper form over. After that I attach my bale that was 3D printed, if there is no flat spot for the piece naturally on the stone I will file away at an area. I then use the ABS slurry to attach the bale to the piece, after it dries I mix up some graphite with acetone (thank to Brandon V.H. for the tip on this). I then paint the mixture on the ABS slurry and it embeds the graphite into the surface of the slurry. I wash of any extra graphite of the piece and then attach a lead wire and let it sit in the bath  for a certain amount of time depending on the effect I’m hoping to achieve.  The last shot is only after an hour of being in the bath, I put it back in for now to build up more on the piece.

 

2 thoughts on “Electro forming over ABS…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s